NH AFL-CIO 2018 Candidate Endorsements: NH House of Representatives

The following 2018 candidates for State Representative were endorsed by a majority vote of the NH AFL-CIO Legislative Conference on Saturday, Sept. 22.

Download full list of NH AFL-CIO 2018 Candidate Endorsements (PDF)

Belknap
County
 
Belknap 1 Ruth Gulick 
Belknap 2 Dorothy Piquado 
Belknap 3 Carlos Cardona 
Belknap 5 Betty Ann Abbott 
Belknap 6 Justin Borden 
Carrol
County
 
Carroll 2 Tom Buco, Ironworkers
Carroll 2 Harrison Kanzler 
Carroll 2 Stephen L Woodcock, NEA
Carroll 4 John A Morrissey 
Carroll 4 Caroline H Nesbitt, AEA, SAG-AFTRA
Carroll 6 Edith M. Desmarais 
Carroll 6 David W. Owen 
Carroll 7 Ed Butler 
Cheshire
County
 
Cheshire 1 Michael D. Abbott 
Cheshire 1 Lucy McVitty Weber, Lebanon Education Association
Cheshire 1 Paul S. Berch 
Cheshire 5 John Bordenet 
Cheshire 9 Douglas A. Ley, AFT-NH
Cheshire 11 Susan S. Silverman, AFT 2433
Cheshire 11 Patricia A. Martin 
Cheshire 13 Henry A.L. Parkhurst, NEA-NH
Cheshire 14 Craig Thompson 
Cheshire 16 Joe Schapiro, former SEIU 1199 and NEA
Coos
County 
 
Coos 3 Larry Laflamme, IAFF Local 1088
Coos 4 Herb Richardson 
Coos 5 Edith Tucker 
Coos 7 Troy Merner, Ironworkers Local 7
Grafton
County
 
Grafton 3 Susan Ford 
Grafton 8 Suzanne Smith 
Grafton 12 Garrett Muscatel 
Grafton 13 Susan Almy 
Grafton 13 Richard Abel 
Grafton 16 Francesca Diggs 
Grafton 17 Joshua Adjutant 
Hillsborough
County
 
Hillsborough 1 Marjorie Porter, AFT 2348
Hillsborough 2 Aaron R. Gill 
Hillsborough 2 Rachel K. Cisto 
Hillsborough 4 Jennifer Bernet 
Hillsborough 5 David Woodbury 
Hillsborough 6 F. Eric Emmerling, TNG-CWA 31167
Hillsborough 6 Cole Riel 
Hillsborough 7 Kamee Verdrager Leshner 
Hillsborough 9 Linda A. DiSilvestro 
Hillsborough 9 Iz Piedra 
Hillsborough 10 Patrick Long, Ironworkers Local 7
Hillsborough 11 Donald J. Bouchard, NEA
Hillsborough 12 Amanda Bouldin 
Hillsborough 12 Andrew Bouldin 
Hillsborough 14 Mary Sullivan Heath, NEA
Hillsborough 17 Heidi Hamer 
Hillsborough 18 Patricia Hannah Cornell, MEA, NHEA
Hillsborough 19 Bob Backus 
Hillsborough 19 Kendall A. Snow 
Hillsborough 21 Brenda E. Grady, AFT 1044
Hillsborough 21 Brian Stisser 
Hillsborough 21 Wendy Thomas 
Hillsborough 22 Daniel Veilleux 
Hillsborough 23 Paul Dargie 
Hillsborough 23 Peter Petrigno, NEA
Hillsborough 24 Peter Leishman 
Hillsborough 25 Laura J. Lynch 
Hillsborough 27 Tom Harris 
Hillsborough 28 Jan Schmidt 
Hillsborough 28 William Bordy 
Hillsborough 28 Bruce Cohen 
Hillsborough 29 Sue Newman 
Hillsborough 29 Michael J. McCarthy, IBEW 2323
Hillsborough 29 Raymond E. Newman 
Hillsborough 29 Paul R. Bergeron 
Hillsborough 30 Suzanne Vail 
Hillsborough 30 Patricia Klee 
Hillsborough 31 David E. Cote 
Hillsborough 31 Fred Davis Jr. 
Hillsborough 31 Manny Espitia 
Hillsborough 32 Alison Nutting-Wong 
Hillsborough 32 Dan Toomey, IAFF Local 789
Hillsborough 33 Fran Nutter Upham 
Hillsborough 34 Catherine M. Sofitkitis, MNA
Hillsborough 35 Skip Cleaver, former PATCO Boston
Hillsborough 35 Laura Damphousse Telerski 
Hillsborough 36 Michael O’Brien Sr., IAFF Local 789
Hillsborough 36 Linda Harriott-Gathright, IBEW 2320 retired
Hillsborough 37 Barbara Ann Blue, SEIU
Hillsborough 37 Krysten Evans 
Hillsborough 37 Alejandro Urrutia 
Hillsborough 37 Robert Sherman, AFT 1044
Hillsborough 38 Chris Balch 
Hillsborough 39 Gary Evans 
Hillsborough 40 Kat McGhee 
Hillsborough 43 Ben Baroody, CWA 14133
Hillsborough 43 Chris Herbert 
Hillsborough 45 Connie Van Houten, NEA, SEIU
Merrimack
County
 
Merrimack 2 Scott Burns
Merrimack 3 Jim Lintner
Merrimack 4 Tom Schramberg, former Ohio Education Association
Merrimack 6 Rod Pimentel
Merrimack 8 Edward Cherian
Merrimack 9 George Saunderson
Merrimack 10 David Luneau 
Merrimack 10 Mel Myler, NEA
Merrimack 11 Steve Shurtleff, AFGE Local 2207
Merrimack 14 Jim MacKay 
Merrimack 16 Timothy Soucy, IAFF Local 789
Merrimack 17 Safiya Wazir 
Merrimack 18 Kris Schultz 
Merrimack 19 Christy Dolat Bartlett 
Merrimack 20 Dianne Schuett, SEA-NH
Merrimack 20 David B. Doherty, NEA-NH
Merrimack 21 Miriam Cahill-Yeaton 
Merrimack 24 Kathleen M. Martins, SEIU
Merrimack 24 Harry Kozlowski 
Merrimack 25 David Karrick 
Merrimack 27 Art Ellison, SEIU
Merrimack 28 Katherine D. Rogers 
Rockingham
County
 
Rockingham 2 Gwen Friend 
Rockingham 2 Rebecca C. Hutchinson 
Rockingham 3 Michelle Couture, NEA
Rockingham 4 Ben Geiger 
Rockingham 4 Patrick McLaughlin 
Rockingham 4 Todd R. Bedard, IBEW 2320
Rockingham 8 Bonnie L. Wright 
Rockingham 8 Cameron Dennis Iannalfo 
Rockingham 8 Sean McBride Lewis
Rockingham 8 Jacqueline Marie Muollo, NEA, MTA
Rockingham 8 Kelly Moss 
Rockingham 9 Sean Morrison, IAFF 2664
Rockingham 11 Liz McConnell 
Rockingham 13 Joseph A. Guthrie 
Rockingham 13 David Welch, CWA 1365
Rockingham 14 George Hamblen 
Rockingham 14 Peter O. McVay 
Rockingham 17 Charlotte DiLorenzo, former IUE Local 291
Rockingham 18 Lisa Bunker 
Rockingham 19 Debra Altschiller 
Rockingham 20 Greg Marrow 
Rockingham 21 Robert Reny Cushing, UAW Local 1981
Rockingham 21 Mike A. Edgar 
Rockingham 21 Patricia Bushway 
Rockingham 21 Tom J. Loughman 
Rockingham 21 Sharleen Page Hurst 
Rockingham 23 Dennis Malloy 
Rockingham 24 Kate Murray 
Rockingham 28 Gerald W. R. Ward 
Rockingham 30 Jacqueline Cali-Pitts, CWA
Rockingham 31 Tamara Le, WGA/AAEF
Rockingham 32 Tom Chase, former AAUP
Rockingham 34 Mark Pearson 
Rockingham 35 Rick Faulconer 
Strafford
County
 
Strafford 2 Sylvia J. Arcoutte 
Strafford 2 Emmanuel Krasner 
Strafford 3 Ellen Phillips, Governor Wentworth Education Assoc.
Strafford 5 Jeffrey C. Salloway 
Strafford 6 Timothy Horrigan 
Strafford 7 Timothy Fontneau, IBEW Local 490
Strafford 8 Donna R. Ellis 
Strafford 12 Pam Hubbard, AFT 3607
Strafford 13 Casey M. Conley 
Strafford 14 Kristina Fargo 
Strafford 16 Sherry Frost 
Strafford 18 Gerri Denise Cannon 
Strafford 21 Catt Sandler 
Strafford 22 Peg Higgins, AFT
Strafford 24 Jeremiah J. Minihan 
Strafford 25 Amanda Gourgue 
Sullivan
County
 
Sullivan 1 Brian Sullivan, NEA-NH
Sullivan 3 Andrew S. O’Hearne, former AFSCME Local 3657
Sullivan 6 Virginia O’Brien Irwin, SEIU
Sullivan 9 Linda L. Tanner, NEA
Sullivan 10 John Cloutier 
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Scroll Up
Skip to toolbar